Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice: How we use client information

The categories of client information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality,
  • Special educational needs information (such as category and description of SEN) and information about medical and developmental history and disabilities.
  • Assessment information (such as results of tests administered, information collected during interviews, standardised and non standardised assessment information, such as children’s drawings and completed checklists.

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • To complete psychological assessments and consultations
  • To monitor the effectiveness of our service
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under on the following lawful bases:

  • Consent- The client has given clear consent to process data for a specific purpose (completion of educational psychology assessments and consultations). In the case of children, consent has been given by the child’s parent or legal guardian.
  • Contract- The processing is necessary for the contract with clients to be fulfilled.
  • Legal Obligations- The processing is necessary to comply with the law.
  • Legitimate Interests- The processing is necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of a third party.

Storing client data

The completed educational psychology report will be stored electronically on a home computer for a period of four years (for the purpose of any future re-assessment), accessed by password and only by the author of the report. It is the responsibility of those commissioning the report to keep the electronic copy safe once received. In order to adhere to data protection, reports are emailed to the school or parent who commissioned the report, with password protection. The password will be sent in a separate email to the report.

Background forms, any hard copies of reports and assessment booklets will be shredded after assessment.

Who we share client information with:

For work commissioned by parents: Information is only shared with parents. It will not be shared with schools or other professionals, unless specific parental consent (written or verbal) has been obtained.

For work commissioned by schools: Information is shared with the commissioning school and, in the case of individual pupil assessments and consultations, with the parents or legal guardians of the child.

We will share information without consent if it required by law, directed by a court of if the benefits to a child that will arise from sharing the information outweigh both the public and individual’s interest in keeping the information confidential.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact: Kathleen Gayton, Educational Psychologist.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Kathleen Gayton, Educational Psychologist

Get in touch

By submitting your information you are happy for honeybee psychology to contact you